fam2.jpg

Family-based visas

Partner visa

If you are married, engaged to (fiancé), or in a de facto (common law) relationship with an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, you may be eligible for a Partner Visa.

Parent visa

To be eligible for Parent Migration Program you must pass the "balance of family" test. In addition, you must be sponsored by your child who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. 

Contributory Parent options are available for those parents with sufficient capital to contribute to their future health costs in Australia. These visas subclasses are designed to overcome the otherwise lengthy waiting period currently facing parents wishing to migrate to Australia, subject to places being available. 

Child visa

For dependent children, orphan relatives or adopted children of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. 

Other Family visa

Aged dependent relatives, remaining relatives and carers of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens may apply for visas to come to Australia permanently.

You may be eligible to migrate to Australia if you already have family members in Australia.
If you are a dependent child whose parent is an Australian citizen or Australian permanent resident, consider the Child Visa.
If you are needed to care for an Australian relative or a member of their family unit who has a medical condition, consider the Carer Visa.
If your only near relatives are usually resident in Australia and are Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens, consider the Remaining Relative Visa.