business mgiration.jpg

Business Migration

There are three main categories for business people who wish to move to Australia.
1. Business Innovation Stream
2. Investor Stream
3. Significant Investor Stream
Business migrants must obtain one of these temporary (or provisional) visas before later applying for a permanent visa. 

Under the first two streams, applicants must be under 55 years of age.

1. Business Innovation Stream

To qualify for a provisional visa, the applicant must show that they have a genuine and realistic commitment to be involved as an owner in a new or existing business in Australia.

To do this, they must possess net business and personal assets worth AU$800,000 in a qualifying business with a turnover of at least AU$500,000 in at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before being invited to apply.

Applicant must also own a substantial or controlling interest in a business, in other words the minimum business ownership percentage must be:

51% where business turnover is less than AU$400,000 pa; 
30% where business turnover is more than AU$400,000 pa; or
10 % where the business is a publicly-listed company.

2. Investor Stream

This visa class is for investors/business people from overseas who are willing to invest funds in a designated investment in Australia for 4 years. Applicant must possess personal assets with a net value of at least AU$2,250,000 for the 2 fiscal years immediately before being invited to apply.

Applicant must also have made a government-approved Designated Investment of AU$1,500,000 in Australia within a reasonable period when requested. 

This Investor Stream enables the granting of a 4-year provisional visa, followed by a permanent visa once investment and residency criteria have been met. Applicants must be under 55 years of age. 

3. Significant Investor Stream

Applicant must have assets of at least AUD5 million and must have invested it in one of the Australian complying investments for at least 4 years.

This Significant Investor Stream enables the granting of a 4-year provisional visa, followed by a permanent visa once investment and residency criteria have been met.