Business Migration

Perth welcomes business owners who are looking to set up base or shift their operations to Australia.

Be it F&B or retail, the business opportunities are endless.

This pathway is normally taken by existing business owners who are planning to take their business to Australia.

Qualifying For A Business Visa

To qualify for this visa, you would need to fulfil the following criteria:

  1. Your business is minimum 2 years old

  2. You own at least 30% (private company) or 10% (public listed) of the business

  3. Your annual turnover is at least either AUD500k or AUD3M for at least 2 out of 4 fiscal years

  4. Your business + personal net assets is equivalent to at least either AUD800k or AUD1.5M and can be legally transferred to Australia

It matters not where your net assets are located or where your of operations are – you will be assessed equally and fairly by the Australian government.

Do I Qualify FOR Business visa?

Fill in your details in the form below for a free assessment:
Name *
Name

Businesses You Can Start

The opportunities and choices are endless. Here are some businesses you can considering starting:

  • A cafe amidst Perth’s vibrant brunch and coffee scene

  • A commercial property development in up-and-coming Neerabup or Nowergup

  • Exporting dairy produce from the farms of Bunbury

  • Fitness studios in upmarket Claremont

We can help you get started.

 

Business Visa Subclasses

All business visas are state-sponsored. There are two subclasses, as summarised below.

BUSINESS TALENT (PERMANENT) (SUBCLASS 132) – SIGNIFICANT BUSINESS HISTORY STREAM
Suitable for applicants with an overall successful business career, with no involvement in unacceptable business activities, involved in the day-to-day management of the business
Business Requirements:

  • Annual Turnover: AUD3M for at least 2 out of 4 fiscal years
  • Personal/ Business Net Assets: Minimum AUD1.5M, with at least A$400,000 in a qualifying business
Visa Duration: Permanent
BUSINESS INNOVATION AND INVESTMENT (PROVISIONAL) (SUBCLASS 188) – BUSINESS INNOVATION STREAM
Suitable for individuals who are high calibre new or existing business owners planning to enter into business in Perth
Business Requirements:

  • Annual Turnover: AUD500k for at least 2 out of 4 fiscal years
  • Personal/ Business Net Assets: Minimum AUD800k
  • Points Test: 65 pts
Visa Duration: Provisional (4 years) - upon fulfilling certain criteria you may convert it into a Permanent Residency