skilled migration.jpg

Skilled Migration

The General Skilled Migration program is available for Skilled Workers and their dependent family members who wish to migrate to Australia. This option is for people who have skills in particular occupations required in Australia.

You (or your Partner) must meet the basic requirements, set by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP), in order to qualify for a visa in the General Skilled Migration Program.

The General Skilled Migration (GSM) comprises different subclasses that may offer visa options for different potential immigrants :-
- unsponsored and sponsored,
- permanent and temporary,

For most GSM subclasses, the Australian Government through its Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) uses a points test to select visa applicants with characteristics needed in the Australian labour market. It also provides set lists of those occupations it wishes selected applicants to have, both for national and local immigration. 

Points Tests

Points are granted for: 
- work experience,
- age, 
- English language ability, 
- occupation targeting, and
- spouse's skills. 

Additional points may be available if you have studied or worked in a skilled occupation in Australia previously or are fluent and qualified in one of the languages of the country's major trading partners or ethnic groups. 

You or your partner’s occupation is often the make or break of an application, if it features on the Government’s main occupations list. 

Qualifications relevant to your occupation are also important with most degrees and higher trade certifications from recognised tertiary institutes meeting the requirements. 

Exceptions are made for certain tradespersons, IT professionals and Senior Managers, who do not possess formal qualifications, but who have relevant work experience to obtain industry certification in Australia. 

Applicants in occupations requiring professional registration (for example doctors, dentists, nurses and physiotherapists) may need to apply for registration or meet specific requirements prior to submitting a residence application.

 

Skilled Migration Subclasses

TEMPORARY WORK VISA 457

 

OBJECTIVE

  • A temporary visa for skilled workers to work in Australia for up to 4 years

 

WHAT THIS VISA ALLOWS YOU TO DO

  • Study, work and live in Australia.
  • Travel freely, in and out of Australia for the duration of the visa.
  • Bring members of your family unit to work or study in Australia

 

WHO SHOULD APPLY

  • Workers that are sponsored by an approved Australian business

 

CRITERIA

  • Sponsored by an approved business.
  • The business must have failed to hire an Australian PR or Citizen for the role.
  • You achieve the required English language proficiency.

 

HOW TO GET STARTED

  • Your employer must become an approved sponsor.
  • Your employer must nominate you for a position.

SKILLED INDEPENDENT VISA 189

 

OBJECTIVE

  • A permanent residence visa for skilled workers seeking or having employment in Australia.

 

WHAT THIS VISA ALLOWS YOU TO DO

  • Study, work and live in Australia.
  • Travel freely, in and out of Australia for a period of 5 years.
  • Sponsor certain relatives for an Australian permanent residence visa.
  • Apply for an Australian citizenship, if or when you meet the requirements.

 

WHO SHOULD APPLY

  • Workers that are not sponsored by a family member, or an employer, and
  •  not nominated by an Australian state, territory or government agency.

 

CRITERIA

  • Age of less than 50 years.
  • Your occupation is on the Skilled Occupation List. 
  • You have the appropriate skills assessment for your occupation. 
  • You achieve the required English language proficiency.
  • You meet the required score in the points test specified in your letter of invitation.

 

HOW TO GET STARTED

  • Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) on SkillSelect.
  • You will subsequently need to be invited to apply.
  • You can be in or out of Australia when you apply.

SKILLED NOMINATED VISA 190

 

OBJECTIVE

  • A permanent residence visa for skilled workers seeking or having employment in Australia, that are nominated by an Australian state, territory or government agency.

 

WHAT THIS VISA ALLOWS YOU TO DO

  • Study, work and live in Australia.
  • Travel freely, in and out of Australia for a period of 5 years.
  • Sponsor certain relatives for an Australian permanent residence visa.
  • Apply for an Australian citizenship, if or when you meet the requirements.

 

WHO SHOULD APPLY

  • Workers that are nominated by an Australian state, territory or government agency.

 

CRITERIA

  • Age of less than 50 years.
  • Your occupation is on the Skilled Occupation List. 
  • You have the appropriate skills assessment for your occupation. 
  • You achieve the required English language proficiency.
  • You meet the required score in the points test specified in your letter of invitation.

 

HOW TO GET STARTED

  • Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) on SkillSelect.
  • You will subsequently need to be invited to apply.
  • You can be in or out of Australia when you apply.

SKILLED REGIONAL VISA 489

 

OBJECTIVE

  • A provisional or temporary visa for skilled workers to work in Australia for up to 4 years in designated regional areas.

 

WHAT THIS VISA ALLOWS YOU TO DO

  • Study, work and live in Australia.
  • Travel freely, in and out of Australia for the duration of the visa.

 

WHO SHOULD APPLY

  • Workers who are invited to apply as a skilled worker through the Invited Pathway.
  • Workers holding provisional visa 475, 487, 495 or 496 for at least 2 years and seek to extend their stay in Australia.
  • Family members of workers who hold the provisional visa.

 

CRITERIA

  • Age of less than 50 years.
  • Your occupation is on the Skilled Occupation List. 
  • You have the appropriate skills assessment for your occupation. 
  • You achieve the required English language proficiency.
  • You meet the required score in the points test specified in your letter of invitation.

 

HOW TO GET STARTED

  • Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) on SkillSelect.
  • You will subsequently need to be invited to apply.

SKILLED REGIONAL VISA 887

 

PURPOSE

  • This visa is a permanent visa for skilled workers to work in specified Australian regions.

 

WHAT YOU CAN DO WITH THIS VISA

  • Live, work and study in specified Australian regions
  • Apply for Australian citizenship, if you qualify
  • Sponsor relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel to and from Australia for 5 years

 

WHO CAN APPLY

  • Workers who hold a Skilled Regional Provisional Visa 489.

 

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

  • You meet the work requirement of 35 hours per week in a full time job or in 2 or more part time jobs.
  • You have worked full time in a specified region for a minimum 1 year.
  • You have lived in a specified region for a minimum 2 years.
  • You hold a Skilled Independent Regional Provisional Visa 495.
  • You hold a Skilled Designated Area Sponsored Provisional Visa 496.
  • You hold a Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa 475 or 487.

 

HOW TO APPLY

  • You need to be in Australia.