General Skilled Migration

This is the most popular visa pathway for those who wish to migrate to Australia. The General Skilled Migration (GSM) program allows people with skills specific to particular occupations to directly apply for residency upon meeting certain requirements.

A majority of the visas that are granted to our clients are from this visa program.

Benefits Of This Visa Pathway

Only one family member has to qualify in order for the entire family to qualify

Residency status for you and your dependents

✔ Full working and residency rights in Perth

➜ Rights to healthcare, education, property ownership, running a business and more!

Do I Qualify FOR SKILLED MigratION To Perth?

Fill in your details in the form below for a free assessment:
Name *
Name

Visa Requirements

To qualify for this visa class, there are certain requirements to fulfil, such as:

  • Age - above 18 and below 45 years old

  • Qualifications - min. certificate level (and occupation dependent)

  • Occupation - as per the current skilled occupations list

  • Points - 65 points or more on the GSM points test

Figuring out the requirements and also the requirements can be a daunting process, and we’d be happy to help you figure it out.

 

Main Visa Subclasses

There are three main visa subclasses relevant to the General Skilled Migration program.

To save you the time and effort of scouring online for the right information, here are the important things to take note of, summarised.

NOTE: Please take note that in a series of recent announcements, the migration program cap has been lowered from 190,000 to 160,000 people for the foreseeable future.

SKILLED INDEPENDENT VISA (SUBCLASS 189):
POINTS-TESTED STREAM
Suitable for non-sponsored individuals
Occupation is on the Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
You can legally live/work/study in Australia
Visa Duration: Permanent
SKILLED – NOMINATED (SUBCLASS 190)
Suitable for individuals nominated by the state/territory
Occupation is on the Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or Short‑term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)
You can legally live/work/study in Australia
Visa Duration: Permanent
SKILLED – REGIONAL SPONSORED (PROVISIONAL) (SUBCLASS 489)
Suitable for individuals nominated by the state/territory or sponsored by a relative living within designated areas in Australia
Occupation is on the Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL), Short‑term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) or the Regional Occupation List (ROL)
You must live and work/study in aforementioned specified regional/ designated area in Australia
Visa Duration: 4 years provisional. May apply for skilled – regional visa (permanent) after 2 years of residence and 12 months full time work in a specific regional/ designated area